Award Archive

 

Scroll down to see the winners of the FCCA Awards from 1998 to 2012

 

FCCA Winners 1998

 

BEST FILM
THE BOYS PRODUCERS: ROBERT CONNOLLY, JOHN MAYNARD
BEST DIRECTOR
ROWAN WOODS THE BOYS
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – shared award
SIMON DUGGAN THE INTERVIEW
GEOFFREY SIMPSON OSCAR AND LUCINDA
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
ALEX DIMITRIADES HEAD ON
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
DEBORAH MAILMAN RADIANCE
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
PAUL CAPSIS HEAD ON
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
LYNETTE CURRAN THE BOYS
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
STEPHEN SEWELL THE BOYS
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL – shared award
CRAIG MONAHAN, GORDON DAVIE THE INTERVIEW
ALEX PROYAS, LEM DOBBS, DAVID GOYER DARK CITY
BEST MUSIC SCORE
DAVID HIRSCHFELDER THE INTERVIEW
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE TRUMAN SHOW DIRECTOR: PETER WEIR
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
HANA-BI DIRECTOR: TAKESHI KITANO
BEST DOCUMENTARY
HEPHZIBAH PRODUCER, DIRECTOR: CURTIS LEVY
BEST SHORT FILM
THE PICTURE WOMAN DIRECTOR: PETER RASMUSSEN
Other awards
Special commendation for the short animated film VENGEANCE (Director: Wendy Chandler)
Peoples Award for Favourite Australian Film – shared award
HEAD ON DIRECTOR: ANNA KOKKINOS
THE BOYS DIRECTOR: ROWAN WOODS

 

FCCA Winners 1999

 

BEST FILM
TWO HANDS PRODUCER: MARIAN MACGOWAN
BEST DIRECTOR
JOHN CURRAN PRAISE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DANNY RUHLMANN IN A SAVAGE LAND
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
HUGH JACKMAN ERSKINEVILLE KINGS
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
SACHA HORLER PRAISE
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
BRYAN BROWN TWO HANDS
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
SUSIE PORTER TWO HANDS
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
ANDREW McGAHAN PRAISE
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL – shared award
DAVIDA ALLEN FEELING SEXY
CHRISTINA ANDREEF SOFT FRUIT
BEST MUSIC SCORE
DAVID BRIDIE IN A SAVAGE LAND
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE THIN RED LINE DIRECTOR: TERRENCE MALICK
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
RUN LOLA RUN DIRECTOR: TOM TYKWER
BEST DOCUMENTARY
SADNESS DIRECTOR: TONY AYRES
PRODUCERS: MICHAEL McMAHON, MEGAN McMURCHY
BEST SHORT FILM – shared award
BREAK AND ENTER DIRECTOR: AMANDA BROTCHIE
FLOWERGIRL DIRECTOR: CATE SHORTLAND
Other awards
A Life in Film
MICHAEL PATE
Actor, writer and producer – in recognition of his contribution to Australian film and film culture.
Peoples Award for Favourite Australian Film
TWO HANDS DIRECTOR: GREGOR JORDAN

 

FCCA Winners 2000

 

BEST FILM
CHOPPER PRODUCER: MICHELE BENNETT
BEST DIRECTOR
CHOPPER ANDREW DOMINIK
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
STEVE MASON BOOTMEN
BEST EDITOR
JANE MORAN BOOTMEN
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
ERIC BANA CHOPPER
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
JULIA BLAKE INNOCENCE
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE – shared award
SIMON LYNDON CHOPPER
TERRY NORRIS INNOCENCE
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
GRETA SCACCHI LOOKING FOR ALIBRANDI
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
MELINA MARCHETTA LOOKING FOR ALIBRANDI
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
SANTO CILAURO, TOM GLEISNER, THE DISH
JANE KENNEDY, ROB SITCH
BEST MUSIC SCORE – shared award
EDMUND CHOI THE DISH
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI BOOTMEN
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
AMERICAN BEAUTY DIRECTOR: SAM MENDES
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON DIRECTOR: ANG LEE
BEST DOCUMENTARY
CUNNAMULLA PRODUCER, DIRECTOR: DENNIS O’ROURKE
Other awards
Honourable mention to the film HURT (Director: Philip Crawford) for its original and unique approach to its subject.

 

FCCA Winners 2001

 

BEST FILM
LANTANA PRODUCER: JAN CHAPMAN
BEST DIRECTOR
BAZ LUHRMANN MOULIN ROUGE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DONALD MCALPINE MOULIN ROUGE
BEST EDITOR
NICK MEYERS THE BANK
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
ANTHONY LAPAGLIA LANTANA
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
KERRY ARMSTRONG LANTANA
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
ANDREW S GILBERT MULLET
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
DANIELA FARINACCI LANTANA
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
ANDREW BOVELL LANTANA
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
DAVID CAESAR MULLET
BEST MUSIC SCORE
MAIREAD HANNAN, KEV CARMODY, PAUL KELLY ONE NIGHT THE MOON
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
TRAFFIC DIRECTOR: STEVEN SODERBERGH
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AMELIE DIRECTOR: JEAN-PIERRE JEUNET
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
FACING THE MUSIC DIRECTORS, PRODUCERS: ROBIN ANDERSON, BOB CONNOLLY
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY – Critics Jury Prize
MY MOTHER INDIA DIRECTOR: SAFINA UBEROI
PRODUCER: PENNY MACDONALD
BEST SHORT FILM
THE BIG HOUSE DIRECTOR: RACHEL WARD
Other Awards
A Special acknowledgement award to RUSSELL BOYD for his exceptional work as cameraman and his contribution to the Australian film industry.
The FCCA presented an award to ONE NIGHT THE MOON (Director RACHEL PERKINS) for its unique achievement in the combination of sound, image and music.

 

FCCA Winners 2002

 

BEST FILM
THE TRACKER PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, JULIE RYAN
BEST DIRECTOR
PHILLIP NOYCE RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
IAN JONES THE TRACKER
BEST EDITOR
MARK PERRY DIRTY DEEDS
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
DAVID GULPILIL THE TRACKER
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
MARIA THEODORAKIS WALKING ON WATER
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
SIMON WESTAWAY AUSTRALIAN RULES
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
CELIA IRELAND AUSTRALIAN RULES
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
CHRISTINE OLSEN RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
ROGER MONK WALKING ON WATER
BEST MUSIC SCORE
GRAHAM TARDIF & ROLF DE HEER (Songs sung by Archie Roach) THE TRACKER
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
MULHOLLAND DRIVE DIRECTOR: DAVID LYNCH
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN DIRECTOR: ALFONSO CUARON
BEST DOCUMENTARY
A WEDDING IN RAMALLAH DIRECTOR, PRODUCER: SHERINE SALAMA
BEST SHORT FILM – Shared Award
ROUNDABOUT DIRECTOR: RACHEL GRIFFITHS, PRODUCER: LOUISE  SMITH
THE ONLY PERSON IN THE WORLD DIRECTOR: BEN CHESSELL
Other awards
CRITICS DOCUMENTARY JURY PANEL AWARD
MAKING VENUS DIRECTOR: GARY DOUST
PRODUCER: TOM ZUBRYCKI
The FCCA also acknowledged an emerging talent from the graduating student year at AFTRS.  The award went to Simon Chapman for his work in cinematography.

 

FCCA Winners 2003

 

BEST FILM
JAPANESE STORY PRODUCER: SUE MASLIN, ALISON BROOKS, SUE BROOKS
BEST DIRECTOR
SUE BROOKS JAPANESE STORY
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
IAN BAKER JAPANESE STORY
BEST EDITOR
MARCUS D’ARCY SWIMMING UPSTREAM
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
DAVID WENHAM GETTIN’ SQUARE
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
TONI COLLETTE JAPANESE STORY
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
DAVID FIELD THE NIGHT WE CALLED IT A DAY
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
JUDY DAVIS SWIMMING UPSTREAM
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
ANTHONY FINGLETON SWIMMING UPSTREAM
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
ROLF DE HEER ALEXANDRA’S PROJECT
BEST MUSIC SCORE
ELIZABETH DRAKE JAPANESE STORY
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
DONNIE DARKO DIRECTOR: RICHARD KELLY
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
SPIRITED AWAY DIRECTOR: HAYAO MIYAZAKI
BEST SHORT FEATURE
MARTHA’S NEW COAT DIRECTOR: RACHEL WARD
PRODUCER: LIZ WATTS
BEST DOCUMENTARY – Joint Award
DESPERATE MAN BLUES DIRECTOR: EDWARD GILLAN
THE ORIGINAL MERMAID DIRECTOR: MICHAEL CORDELL
BEST SHORT FILM
VIOLET LIVES UPSTAIRS DIRECTOR: BEN HACKWORTH
PRODUCER: GABRIELLE JONES
Other awards
Emerging Talent Award
CHRISTOPHER JONES (VCA) EXCURSION – WRITER/DIRECTOR

 

FCCA Winners 2004

 

BEST FILM
SOMERSAULT PRODUCER: ANTHONY ANDERSON
BEST DIRECTOR
CATE SHORTLAND SOMERSAULT
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ROBERT HUMPHREYS SOMERSAULT
BEST EDITOR
KEN SALLOWS TOM WHITE
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
COLIN FRIELS TOM WHITE
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
ABBIE CORNISH SOMERSAULT
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
DAN SPIELMAN TOM WHITE
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
LYNETTE CURRAN SOMERSAULT
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
ROLF DE HEER THE OLD MAN WHO TOLD LOVE STORIES
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
DANIEL KEENE TOM WHITE
BEST MUSIC SCORE
DAVID HOBSON, JOSH ABRAHAMS, LISA GERRARD ONE PERFECT DAY
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
LOST IN TRANSLATION DIRECTOR: SOFIA COPPOLA
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS DIRECTOR: DENYS ARCAND
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
THE MEN WHO WOULD CONQUER CHINA DIRECTORS: NICK TORRENS, JANE ST VINCENT WELCH
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
MR. PATTERNS DIRECTOR: CATRIONA McKENZIE
BEST SHORT FILM
BIRTHDAY BOY DIRECTOR: SEJONG PARK
Other awards
Emerging Talent Award
SEJONG PARK

 

FCCA Winners 2005

 

 BEST FILM
 LOOK BOTH WAYS PRODUCER: BRIDGET IKIN
BEST DIRECTOR
SARAH WATT LOOK BOTH WAYS
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BENOIT DELHOMME THE PROPOSITION
BEST EDITOR
DENISE HARATZIS LOOK BOTH WAYS
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
WILLIAM MCINNES LOOK BOTH WAYS
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
CATE BLANCHETT LITTLE FISH
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
HUGO WEAVING LITTLE FISH
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
NONI HAZELHURST LITTLE FISH
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
ROBERT CONNOLLY  &  ELLIOT PERLMAN THREE DOLLARS
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
SARAH WATT LOOK BOTH WAYS
BEST MUSIC SCORE
NICK CAVE & WARREN ELLIS THE PROPOSITION
BEST SHORT FILM
JEWBOY DIRECTOR: TONY KRAWITZ
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
MILLION DOLLAR BABY DIRECTOR: CLINT EASTWOOD
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE SEA INSIDE DIRECTOR: ALEJANDRO AMENABAR
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
RASH DIRECTOR: NICHOLAS HANSEN
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
GIRL IN A MIRROR DIRECTOR: KATHY DRAYTON
Other awards
Emerging Talent Award
TIM DEAN (VCA ) Directing

 

FCCA Winners 2006

 

BEST FILM
TEN CANOES PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, JULIE RYAN
BEST DIRECTOR
RAY LAWRENCE JINDABYNE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – shared award
IAN JONES TEN CANOES
DAVID WILLIAMSON JINDABYNE
BEST EDITOR
TANIA NEHME TEN CANOES
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
SHANE JACOBSON KENNY
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
ABBIE CORNISH CANDY
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
GEOFFREY RUSH CANDY
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
DEBORA LEE FURNESS JINDABYNE
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
BEATRIX CHRISTIAN JINDABYNE
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
SHANE JACOBSON, CLAYTON JACOBSON KENNY
BEST MUSIC SCORE
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI THE BOOK OF REVELATION
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
GOOD NIGHT AND GOOD LUCK DIRECTOR: GEORGE CLOONEY
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
HIDDEN DIRECTOR: MICHAEL HANEKE
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY – shared award
HUNT ANGELS DIRECTOR: ALEC MORGAN
PRODUCER: SUE MASLIN
THE ARCHIVE PROJECT DIRECTOR: JOHN HUGHES
PRODUCERS: JOHN HUGHES, PHILIPPA CAMPEY
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
THE BALANDA AND THE BARK CANOES DIRECTORS: MOLLY REYNOLDS, TANIA NEHME, ROLF DE HEER
PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, JULIE RYAN
BEST SHORT FILM
STRANDED DIRECTOR: STUART MCDONALD
PRODUCERS: LIZZETTE ATKINS, BETH FREY

 

FCCA Winners 2007

 

BEST FILM
NOISE PRODUCER: TREVOR BLAINEY
BEST DIRECTOR
MATTHEW SAVILLE NOISE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - shared award
LASZLO BARANYAI NOISE
NIGEL BLUCK THE HOME SONG STORIES
BEST EDITOR
GEOFF HITCHINS NOISE
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
BRENDAN COWELL NOISE
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
JOAN CHEN THE HOME SONG STORIES
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
MARTON CSOKAS ROMULUS, MY FATHER
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
EMMA BOOTH CLUBLAND
BEST SCREENPLAY
TONY AYRES THE HOME SONG STORIES
BEST MUSIC SCORE
BRYONY MARKS NOISE
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN DIRECTOR: JOEL COEN, ETHAN COEN
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE LIVES OF OTHERS DIRECTOR: FLORIAN HENCKEL VON DONNERSMARCK
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
FORBIDDEN LIE$ DIRECTOR: ANNA BROINOWSKI
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
WHO KILLED DR BOGLE AND MRS CHANDLER? DIRECTOR: PETER BUTT
SPECIAL AWARD
For his contribution to Romulus, My Father KODI SMIT-MCPHEE

 

FCCA Winners 2008

 

BEST FILM
THE BLACK BALLOON PRODUCER: TRISTRAM MIALL
BEST DIRECTOR
ELISSA DOWN THE BLACK BALLOON
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
MANDY WALKER AUSTRALIA
BEST EDITOR
SURESH AYYAR UNFINISHED SKY
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
WILLIAM McINNES UNFINISHED SKY
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
NONI HAZELHURST BITTER AND TWISTED
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
BRANDON WALTERS AUSTRALIA
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
TONI COLLETTE THE BLACK BALLOON
BEST SCREENPLAY – shared award
PETER DUNCAN UNFINISHED SKY
MATTHEW DABNER, JOEL EDGERTON THE SQUARE
BEST MUSIC SCORE
ANTONY PARTOS UNFINISHED SKY
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE DIRECTORS: DANNY BOYLE, LOVELEEN TANDAN
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY DIRECTOR: JULIAN SCHNABEL
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
NOT QUITE HOLLYWOOD DIRECTOR: MARK HARTLEY
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
RARE CHICKEN RESCUE DIRECTOR: RANDALL WOOD
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY – Honourable Mention
SPIRIT STONES DIRECTOR: ALLAN COLLINS
Other awards
CRITICS DOCUMENTARY JURY PANEL AWARD
BASTARDY DIRECTOR: AMIEL COURTIN–WILSON
PRODUCER: PHILIPPA CAMPEY
A Life in Film
RICHARD BRENNAN
Producer of  films Cosi, Starstruck, Newsfront, The Long Weekend, etc. and in recognition of his on-going support of Australian film and film culture.  In particular the FCCA acknowledges his continuing support of the organization and the awards.

 

FCCA Winners 2009

 

BEST FILM
SAMSON AND DELILAH PRODUCER: KATH SHELPER
BEST DIRECTOR
WARWICK THORNTON SAMSON AND DELILAH
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WARWICK THORNTON SAMSON AND DELILAH
BEST EDITOR
NICK MEYERS BALIBO
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
ANTHONY LAPAGLIA BALIBO
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
FRANCES O’CONNOR BLESSED
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
BRYAN BROWN BEAUTIFUL KATE
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
RACHEL GRIFFITHS BEAUTIFUL KATE
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
ANNA-MARIA MONTICELLI DISGRACE
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
DAVID WILLIAMSON, ROBERT CONNOLLY BALIBO
BEST MUSIC SCORE
LISA GERRARD, MARCELLO DE FRANCISCI BALIBO
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
INGLORIOUS BASTERDS DIRECTOR: QUENTIN TARANTINO
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN DIRECTOR: TOMAS ALFREDSON
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
CONTACT DIRECTORS: MARTIN BUTLER, BENTLEY DEAN
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY – shared award
SALT DIRECTORS: MICHAEL ANGUS, MURRAY FREDERICKS
SOLO DIRECTORS: DAVID MICHÔD, JENNIFER PEEDOM

 

FCCA Winners 2010

 

BEST FILM
ANIMAL KINGDOM PRODUCER: LIZ WATTS
BEST DIRECTOR
DAVID MICHÔD ANIMAL KINGDOM
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DENSON BAKER THE WAITING CITY
BEST EDITOR
DANY COOPER BENEATH HILL 60
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
BEN MENDELSOHN ANIMAL KINGDOM
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
JACKI WEAVER ANIMAL KINGDOM
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
JOEL EDGERTON ANIMAL KINGDOM
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
ESSIE DAVIS SOUTH SOLITARY
BEST SCREENPLAY – ADAPTED
DAVID ROACH BENEATH HILL 60
BEST SCREENPLAY – ORIGINAL
DAVID MICHÔD ANIMAL KINGDOM
BEST MUSIC SCORE
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI BRAN NUE DAE
BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE SOCIAL NETWORK DIRECTOR: DAVID FINCHER
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE WHITE RIBBON DIRECTOR: MICHAEL HANEKE
Other awards
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI
In recognition of his outstanding contribution to Australian cinema.

 

FCCA Winners 2011

 

BEST FILM
SNOWTOWN PRODUCERS: ANNA McLEISH, SARAH SHAW
BEST DIRECTOR
JUSTIN KURZEL SNOWTOWN
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ROBERT HUMPHREYS THE HUNTER
BEST EDITOR
MARTIN CONNOR BURNING MAN
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
DANIEL HENSHALL SNOWTOWN
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
EMILY WATSON ORANGES AND SUNSHINE
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
HUGO WEAVING ORANGES AND SUNSHINE
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE – shared award
FRANCES O’CONNOR THE HUNTER
ALEXANDRA SCHEPISI THE EYE OF THE STORM
BEST SCREENPLAY
JUDY MORRIS THE EYE OF THE STORM
BEST MUSIC SCORE
LISA GERRARD BURNING MAN
Other awards
BEST PERFORMANCE  by a YOUNG ACTOR
DANIEL CONNORS TOOMELAH

 

FCCA Winners 2012

 

BEST FILM
WISH YOU WERE HERE PRODUCER: ANGIE FIELDER
BEST DIRECTOR
CATE SHORTLAND LORE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WARWICK THORNTON THE SAPPHIRES
BEST EDITOR
JASON BALLANTINE WISH YOU WERE HERE
BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
JOEL EDGERTON WISH YOU WERE HERE
BEST ACTRESS – LEADING ROLE
SARAH SNOOK NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE – shared award
ANTONY STARR WISH YOU WERE HERE
RYAN CORR NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
REBECCA GIBNEY MENTAL
BEST SCREENPLAY
KIERAN DARCY-SMITH, FELICITY PRICE WISH YOU WERE HERE
BEST MUSIC SCORE
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI THE SAPPHIRES
BEST DOCUMENTARY
PAUL KELLY: STORIES OF ME DIRECTOR: IAN DARLING
PRODUCERS: SUSAN MACKINNON, MARY MACRAE, IAN DARLING
Other awards
BEST PERFORMANCE  BY A YOUNG ACTOR
SASKIA ROSENDAHL LORE