Events

THE 2014 FCCA AWARDS FOR AUSTRALIAN FILM

WERE PRESENTED ON TUESDAY 10 MARCH 2015

AT THE PADDINGTON WOOLLAHRA RSL, PADDINGTON, NSW.

The winners of the 2014 Awards are marked in bold below:

 

THE FOXTEL AWARD FOR BEST FILM
THE BABADOOK PRODUCERS: KRISTINA CEYTON, KRISTIAN MOLIERE
CHARLIE’S COUNTRY PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, PETER DJIGIRR, NILS ERIK NIELSEN
PREDESTINATION PRODUCERS: PADDY McDONALD, TIM McGAHAN, MICHAEL SPIERIG,
PETER SPIERIG
TRACKS PRODUCERS: IAIN CANNING, EMILE SHERMAN
THE WATER DIVINER PRODUCERS: ANDREW MASON, KEITH RODGER, TROY LUM

 

Rolf de Heer at the podium

Best Director Rolf de Heer collecting his FCCA Award.

THE UNIVERSAL PICTURES AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
RUSSELL CROWE THE WATER DIVINER
JOHN CURRAN TRACKS
ROLF DE HEER CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
JENNIFER KENT THE BABADOOK
MICHAEL SPIERIG, PETER SPIERIG PREDESTINATION

 

BEST ACTOR
RUSSELL CROWE THE WATER DIVINER
JOEL EDGERTON FELONY
DAVID GULPILIL CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
DON HANY HEALING
GUY PEARCE THE ROVER

 

Best Actor Russell Crowe enjoying himself at the FCCA Awards.

Best Actor Russell Crowe enjoying himself at the FCCA Awards.

BEST ACTRESS
ESSIE DAVIS THE BABADOOK
SARAH SNOOK PREDESTINATION
MIA WASIKOWSKA TRACKS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR
TILDA COBHAM-HERVEY 52 TUESDAYS
ASHLEIGH CUMMINGS GALORE
ANGOURIE RICE THESE FINAL HOURS
NOAH WISEMAN THE BABADOOK

 

Best Young Actor Noah Wiseman with Margaret Pomeranz.

Best Young Actor Noah Wiseman with Margaret Pomeranz.

BEST SCREENPLAY
MATTHEW CORMACK 52 TUESDAYS
ROLF DE HEER, DAVID GULPILIL CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
JOEL EDGERTON FELONY
JENNIFER KENT THE BABADOOK
MICHAEL SPIERIG, PETER SPIERIG PREDESTINATION

 

THE ACS AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
IAN JONES ACS CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
RADEK LADEZUK THE BABADOOK
ANDREW LESNIE ACS ASC THE WATER DIVINER
BEN NOTT ACS PREDESTINATION
MANDY WALKER ACS ASC TRACKS

 

Co-winners of the FCCA Award for Best Editing Matt Villa & Simon Njoo.

Co-winners of the FCCA Award for Best Editing Matt Villa & Simon Njoo.

THE AGSC AWARD FOR BEST MUSIC SCORE
DAVID HIRSCHFELDER HEALING
DAVID HIRSCHFELDER THE WATER DIVINER
ANTONY PARTOS THE ROVER
PETER SPIERIG PREDESTINATION

 

BEST EDITING – Shared Award
BRYAN MASON 52 TUESDAYS
SIMON NJOO THE BABADOOK
MATT VILLA PREDESTINATION
MATT VILLA THE WATER DIVINER

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
JO FORD THE ROVER
ALEX HOLMES THE BABADOOK
CHRIS KENNEDY THE WATER DIVINER
MATTHEW PUTLAND PREDESTINATION
Best Supporting Actor winner Yilmaz Erdogan.

Best Supporting Actor winner Yilmaz Erdogan.

 

BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
JAI COURTNEY FELONY
ADAM DRIVER TRACKS
YILMAZ ERDOGAN THE WATER DIVINER
ROBERT PATTINSON THE ROVER
TOM WILKINSON FELONY

 

BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
JUSTINE CLARKE HEALING
MELISSA GEORGE FELONY
ERIN JAMES THE LITTLE DEATH
JACQUELINE McKENZIE THE WATER DIVINER
SUSAN PRIOR THE ROVER

 

THE SOLRUN HOAAS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE ANIMAL CONDITION DIRECTOR: MICHAEL DAHLSTROM
PRODUCERS: MICHAEL DAHLSTROM, ANDE CUNNINGHAM,
AUGUSTA MILLER, SARAH-JANE McALLAN
CHINA’S 3DREAMS DIRECTOR: NICK TORRENS
  PRODUCER: NICK TORRENS
DON’T THROW STONES DIRECTOR: MIKE BROOK
PRODUCERS: PATTI BROOK, MIKE BROOK
LOVE MARRIAGE IN KABUL DIRECTOR: AMIN PALANGI
PRODUCER: PAT FISKE
STILL OUR COUNTRY DIRECTOR: MOLLY REYNOLDS
PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, MOLLY REYNOLDS, PETER DJIGIRR

 

Other Awards
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD                       DAVID STRATTON & MARGARET POMERANZ

 

Jacquie McKenzie & Susie Porter.

Jacquie McKenzie & Susie Porter.

The Solrun Hoaas Award for Best Feature Documentary winner Nick Torrens at the podium.

The Solrun Hoaas Award for Best Feature Documentary winner Nick Torrens at the podium.

Best Supporting Actress Jacqueline McKenzie with presenter Susie Porter.

Best Supporting Actress Jacqueline McKenzie with presenter Susie Porter.

FCCA members David Stratton & Margaret Pomeranz with Best Actor Russell Crowe.

FCCA members David Stratton & Margaret Pomeranz with Best Actor Russell Crowe.

 

AWARDS SPONSORED BY:

FOXTEL

UNIVERSAL PICTURES

AUSTRALIAN CINEMATOGRAPHERS SOCIETY

AUSTRALIAN VOICES IN PRINT

CURRENCY PRESS

FILMINK

LIGHTHOUSE COMMUNICATIONS GROUP

THE REGAL CINEMA

da. DESIGN AWARDS

KARMEE COFFEE

The FCCA is very appreciative of the help and support of NIXCO for the 2014 Awards

The FCCA would also like to thank MovieReview.com.au for its support of the 2014 Awards

All enquires should be addressed to the Awards Manager at:

 FilmCriticsAust@bigpond.com