2016 FCCA Award winners

The FCCA Awards for the Best Australian Films of 2016 were announced at a ceremony on Tuesday 21 February 2017. The winners are marked in bold below.

 

BEST FILM
GIRL ASLEEP PRODUCER: JO DYER
GOLDSTONE PRODUCERS: DAVID JOWSEY, GREER SIMPKIN
HACKSAW RIDGE PRODUCERS: TERRY BENEDICT, PAUL CURRIE, BRUCE DAVEY, WILLIAM D. JOHNSON, BILL MECHANIC, BRIAN OLIVER, DAVID PERMUT
LOOKING FOR GRACE PRODUCERS: LIZZETTE ATKINS, SUE TAYLOR, ALISON TILSON
THE DAUGHTER PRODUCERS: JAN CHAPMAN, NICOLE O’DONOHUE
BEST DIRECTOR
MEL GIBSON HACKSAW RIDGE
ROSEMARY MYERS GIRL ASLEEP
MATTHEW SAVILLE A MONTH OF SUNDAYS
IVAN SEN GOLDSTONE
SIMON STONE THE DAUGHTER
BEST ACTRESS – Shared award
MAEVE DERMODY PAWNO
RADHA MITCHELL LOOKING FOR GRACE
MAGGIE NAOURI JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION
BETHANY WHITMORE GIRL ASLEEP
ODESSA YOUNG THE DAUGHTER
BEST ACTOR
JOHN BRUMPTON PAWNO
ANDREW GARFIELD HACKSAW RIDGE
EWEN LESLIE THE DAUGHTER
AARON PEDERSEN GOLDSTONE
RICHARD ROXBURGH LOOKING FOR GRACE
BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
KERRY ARMSTRONG PAWNO
JUSTINE CLARKE A MONTH OF SUNDAYS
RACHEL GRIFFITHS HACKSAW RIDGE
MIRANDA OTTO THE DAUGHTER
JACKI WEAVER GOLDSTONE
BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
MARK COLES SMITH PAWNO
DAMON HERRIMAN DOWN UNDER
SAM NEILL THE DAUGHTER
TERRY NORRIS LOOKING FOR GRACE
HUGO WEAVING HACKSAW RIDGE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANDREW COMMIS ACS THE DAUGHTER
ANDREW COMMIS ACS GIRL ASLEEP
SIMON DUGGAN ACS HACKSAW RIDGE
BONNIE ELLIOTT ACS SPEAR
KATIE MILWRIGHT ACS LOOKING FOR GRACE
IVAN SEN GOLDSTONE
BEST SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY
DAMIAN HILL PAWNO
ANDREW KNIGHT, ROBERT SCHENKKAN HACKSAW RIDGE
IVAN SEN GOLDSTONE
SIMON STONE THE DAUGHTER
MATTHEW WHITTET GIRL ASLEEP
BEST MUSIC
MARCO BELTRAMI GODS OF EGYPT
MARK BRADSHAW THE DAUGHTER
RUPERT GREGSON-WILLIAMS HACKSAW RIDGE
IVAN SEN GOLDSTONE
SHINJUKU THIEF, DARRIN VERHAGEN BOYS IN THE TREES
BEST EDITOR
PETER CARRODUS ASE LOOKING FOR GRACE
KARRYN DE CINQUE GIRL ASLEEP
JOHN GILBERT HACKSAW RIDGE
VERONIKA JENET ASE THE DAUGHTER
IVAN SEN GOLDSTONE
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
ANOTHER COUNTRY DIRECTOR: MOLLY REYNOLDS
PRODUCERS: MOLLY REYNOLDS, ROLF DE HEER, PETER DJIGIRR
IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL DIRECTOR: DAN JACKSON
  PRODUCER: DAN JACKSON
THE FAMILY DIRECTOR: ROSIE JONES
  PRODUCER: ANNA GRIEVE
ON RICHARD’S SIDE DIRECTOR: ANDREW WISEMAN
PRODUCER: ANDREW WISEMAN
ZACH’S CEREMONY DIRECTOR: AARON PETERSEN
PRODUCER: SARAH LINTON

 

The 2017 Awards were financed with the assistance of SCREEN AUSTRALIA.

The Feature Documentary Award was presented in partnership with the NATIONAL FILM AND SOUND ARCHIVE.

The FCCA Annual Awards were kindly sponsored by:

UNIVERSAL PICTURES, FOXTEL, AUSTRALIAN CINEMATOGRAPHERS SOCIETY, MIND BLOWING FILMS, AUSTRALIAN GUILD OF SCREEN COMPOSERS and FILMINK.